Online Privacy Notice

Printer Friendly Version (PDF)

CommunityAmerica Credit Union Online Privacy Notice

This Online Privacy Notice applies to the CommunityAmerica website and mobile applications (each a “Site” or collectively “Sites”). This Online Privacy Notice (“Notice”) explains how CommunityAmerica Credit Union (“we”, “us”, “our”) may collect, use, share, and protect information from or about visitors and users (“you”, “your”) of our Sites. To the extent there is a discrepancy between this Online Privacy Notice and our Privacy Notice, the Privacy Notice shall control. 

Please read this Notice carefully. If you do not agree with this Notice and our practices, you may choose not to utilize our Sites. By accessing or using our Sites, you agree to this Notice. This Notice may change from time to time (see Changes to our Online Privacy Notice).

Information We Collect

Personal Information. Personal Information means personally identifiable information such as information you provide via forms, surveys, applications or other online fields including your name, postal or email addresses, telephone, mobile numbers, or account numbers.

We may share personal information we obtain about you with financial institutions with whom we have joint marketing agreements or to third parties who perform services on our behalf. We may also share such personal information about you with nonaffiliated third parties as permitted by law, including disclosures necessary to process and service your account(s), to protect against fraud, to protect the security and confidentiality of our records, or with your consent. If you have a credit card or loan account with us, we may also disclosure information to consumer credit reporting agencies with respect to the performance of your loan. We otherwise do not disclose any personal information about our customers to any other nonaffiliated third parties, except as permitted or required by law.

To protect our members’ privacy, we only conduct business with organizations that agree to maintain strong confidentiality protections and limits the use of information we may provide.

Non-Personal Information. Non-personal information refers to any information, other than Personal Information, that does not reveal your specific identity or does not directly relate to an individual. For example, we may use technologies that automatically collect information about visitors or users of our Sites. The following information is collected:

  • Cookies. The automated data collection technologies we use may include Cookies. Cookies are small text files sent by a website server to your device or computer that collects anonymous website traffic data. Our cookies do not collect or store any Personal Information.
  • Web Beacons. Web beacons (also known as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) are small images on a website or email that may be used to measure the effectiveness of our communication with you and tracking the success of our marketing campaigns.
  • Web Server Logs. Web server logs are records of activity created by the device that delivers the web pages you request to your internet browser. For example, a web server log may record the search term you entered or the link you clicked on to bring you to the web page. The web server log also may record information about your internet browser, such as your IP address and the cookies set on your browser by the website server.
  • Relationship-Based AdvertisingWe may use information about your relationship with us (such as types of accounts) to help determine which advertisements or offers to present to you.
  • Behavioral AdvertisingWe use Google Analytics and other behavioral advertising companies to collect information about use of our Sites. Our behavioral advertising monitors and collects information such as how often users visit this Site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this Site. We use this information only to make improvements the Sites. We do not combine the information collected using Google Analytics with Personal Information. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this Site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and Google Privacy Policy. Please refer to those policies for more information.
  • Geolocation Data. We do not track your location unless you specifically initiate this request by using our tools to find the nearest branch of ATM location. You may also limit and customize your location tracking settings for each mobile application on your smartphone.
  • Do Not Track. We do not track our members over time and across third party websites or online services to provide advertising and therefore do not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. However, some third-party websites and mobile applications do keep track of your browsing activities. If you are visiting such sites, you may wish to set a DNT signal on your browser so that third parties know you do not want to be tracked.

How We Use Personal Information

Our primary purpose in collecting Personal Information is to provide with the products, services, and information that you request. We may use Personal information to provide maintenance, support, and answer any customer service related questions. We may also aggregate this information with the information other users provide for business purposes such as to analyze data, conduct research, identify usage trends, develop and improve products or services, and Site enhancements. In addition, we may use this data for audit, loss prevention, and anti-fraud purposes and to comply with laws and regulations. We may use information for other purposes not listed here with your consent.

How Personal Information is Shared

Please refer to our Privacy Statement for more information on our sharing practices and how you may Opt-Out or limit certain types of sharing.

Third Parties. We generally do not disclose your account information to third parties except:

(1) when it is necessary in processing a transaction, whether that is to pay an item or to send a notice of dishonor or nonpayment;

(2) to exchange, in the normal course of business, credit information with third party financial institutions or other business entities or a third party seeks to verify the existence or condition of your account in accordance with applicable law;

(3) to provide information to our regulators or law enforcement when we in good faith belief we have been a victim of a crime or we have observed suspicious activity;

(4) to comply with a government agency inquiry, subpoena or court order or a valid attachment, garnishment, or other legal action;

(5) you give us written permission;

(6) to guarantee a check by a third party;

(7) at account opening, account renewal, or account review;

(8) when we are attempting to collect a debt owed to us; or

(9) any other reasonable disclosure allowed by law and appropriate to the circumstance. 

You also understand and agree that we may from time to time receive credit reports and other information about you in connection with your accounts. Upon request, we will give you the name and address of each agency from which we obtain such a report.

How We Protect Your Information

We have implemented administrative, physical, and technical safeguards to reduce the risk of accidental loss or unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure of Personal Information in our possession or under our control. We take reasonable security measures to ensure sensitive data entered on the Sites is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way.

While we use encryption to protect Personal Information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Our employees are periodically trained on the importance of information security and privacy issues to ensure compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers and servers on which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a safe and secure environment.

Third Party Sites. We may link to other third-party websites not covered by this Notice. Our Sites typically display a pop-up window that will notify you that you are leaving our Sites and ask you to confirm whether you wish to proceed or cancel. If you choose to proceed, please review the online privacy practices of that website to understand how your information may be collected, used, shared, or protected as it may differ from this Notice.

Social Media & Widgets. We allow certain widgets on our Sites that enable users to share content on social media platforms. When you post information on CACU social media pages it will be subject to the privacy and security policies of that social media website. Please review the online privacy practices of these websites to understand how your information may be collected, used, shared, or protected.

Financial Planning & Aggregation Provider Tools. The Sites may offer various financial planning and aggregation tools that allow you to consolidate your financial information from various sources to be viewed at one online location. To do this, an aggregation provider through our online banking platform may request access to your Personal Information, including usernames and account passwords, to link and store these accounts to be viewed each time you login to the Sites. We are not responsible for the use or disclosure of any Personal Information accessed by any person or company whom you provide your username and password.

Children’s Online Privacy. These Sites are not directed to individuals under the age of 13. We do not knowingly invite or collect personal information from children under 13 without parental consent. Please visit the Federal Trade Commission’s website for more information on the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”).

Changes to our Online Privacy Notice. We reserve the right to make changes to this Notice at any time. Changes will be effective as of the time the revised content is posted online. We are not required to notify you of changes to these Terms and Conditions before they become effective. Your continued use of our Sites after we make changes will be deemed your acceptance of those changes, so please check this Notice periodically for updates. Your only remedy, if you do not accept the terms of this Notice, is to discontinue use of and access to the Sites.

Last Updated: 01/17/2019

Back To Top