Fraud Prevention

Home Depot Security Breach (Sept. 2014) - Important Information

Home Depot confirmed on Monday, September 8, that its in-store payment data systems had been breached. The home improvement retailer is still looking into the exact number of customers affected, but there is no evidence that debit PIN numbers were compromised. Additionally, customers who shopped on homedepot.com were not impacted. We will continue to update this page as more information becomes available.

Several other major retailers have been in the news for nationwide data breaches in the last several months, including Target, Sally Beauty, P.F. Chang's, Michaels and Neiman Marcus.

Rest assured that CommunityAmerica has measures in place to detect potentially fraudulent charges, and we are aggressively monitoring these situations to protect you and your accounts. Should you suspect any issues or have concerns, don’t hesitate to call us at 800.892.7957, ext. 6677. Here are a few things you can do now to protect your account:

  • Monitor Account: Closely monitor your account statements and check your credit reports during the next 12 to 24 months to help spot problems and address them quickly. 
  • Report Immediately: If you do identify anything suspicious, report it to us at 800.892.7957, ext. 6677 so we can take action.
  • Set up Online Banking with Mobile Alerts: This service is free to members and will notify you of account transactions in real-time, making you aware of activity on your account as soon as possible if you sign up to receive alerts. For more information, visit www.cacu.com/online-banking.
  • Approach Emails with Caution: Beware of any emails requesting personal or account information, even if claiming to be a precaution related to this breach. CommunityAmerica Credit Union will never ask you for any information such as a social security number or PIN through email.  
  • Zero Liability Policy: CommunityAmerica partners with Visa as our merchant card provider for debit and credit cards. Visa has a zero liability policy on fraudulent transactions to protect cardholders. For more information on Visa’s policy, visit their FAQ at http://usa.visa.com/personal/security/visa_security_program/zero_liability.html  
  • Obtain Credit Reports: You should periodically obtain credit reports from each nationwide credit reporting agency and have any information you discover relating to fraudulent transactions deleted. You can receive a free credit report at www.annualcreditreport.com or by calling 1.877.322.8228. 
  • Review FTC guidance: If you are concerned or discover that your information has been misused, please review the guidance provided on the FTC’s website (www.ftc.gov/idtheft) and file a complaint with the FTC through their website or via telephone at: 1.877.438.4338.
  • Activate a fraud alert: Credit and debit compromises generally do not include personal information about you, so a fraud alert may not be necessary. However, you may consider activating a fraud alert on your credit bureau files, which helps to deter new accounts from being opened in your name. To do this, contact one of the following three nationwide consumer credit reporting companies:

Important Security Information: August 2014

CommunityAmerica Credit Union recommends the following action items to help members prevent exposure to Internet security risks, scams and breaches:

  • Reset Password: Strongly consider resetting related user names and passwords. Never use the same password on multiple sites. Always create a unique password to limit your exposure.
  • Use Caution on Email: Take extra caution when receiving an email. Delete emails from unknown sources and do not click or open any attachments in the email.
  • Be Leery of Generalities: If phone calls or emails are general in nature, be suspicious. Scammers often hope that if they claim a general problem, receivers will assume the communication is legitimate and provide their account information.   
  • Look for Identifiers: Our representatives will always identify themselves when calling members. The following phone numbers are associated with CommunityAmerica - do not be concerned if you receive a call from these numbers:  
    • CommunityAmerica Credit Union: 913.905.7000
    • Fraud Detection Work Center: 888.918.7313
    • Account Resolution Department: 866.666.2206
  • Report Immediately: If you receive a call of this nature from any number other than those associated with CommunityAmerica, please take the following actions:
    • Hang up immediately and do not call them back. 
    • If you are able to capture the phone number, contact our Fraud Prevention department at abuse@cacu.com or 800.892.7957, ext. 6677. This will allow us to explore the issue and take preventative measures, if needed.
  • If You Do Give Your Information Away: If you have reason to believe your account has been compromised, contact us at 800.892.7957 immediately so we can determine the best course of action to help protect you and your account.
  • Pay Attention on Social Media: Be careful when visiting social networking sites (Facebook, Twitter, etc) and the type of information being shared.

Rest assured that we are always looking out for members and have measures in place to protect against scams. Members can do their part by practicing ongoing caution. Never share personal account information, such as a social security number, passwords, user IDs and financial information with anyone who is not associated with the contact information we’ve provided. Remember, it is also a good practice to review your account history regularly and report any suspicious activity immediately to the credit union. Reviewing your account is now even more convenient with our mobile app, as well as text alerts.

Heartbleed Bug - Important Information: April 2014

CommunityAmerica is aware of the Heartbleed Bug and we are confident our members and their data are safe from this security threat, both now and in the long-term. Through extensive testing, we've confirmed our website and online banking are not vulnerable to the bug. As always, we will continue to test our networks to ensure our systems and data remain safe and secure.

Fraud/Loss Prevention Contacts

If you have received a phishing e-mail that looks as if it has been sent by CommunityAmerica, please forward the email to abuse@cacu.com and contact the Fraud Prevention department at 800.892.7957, ext. 6677.

Phone Number
Fraud Prevention    800.892.7957 ext. 6677

Lost or Stolen Credit Cards
Normal Hours 800.892.7957
After Hours / Weekend    800.991.4965

 

Learn more about phishing and identity theft.

Traveling outside the United States?

Thank you for choosing your CommunityAmerica cards when traveling. For your protection, we have made changes to our policies regarding CheckLink (debit), ATM and credit card transactions made outside of the United States. If you are traveling outside the United States and plan to use your CommunityAmerica debit, ATM and credit cards, please contact us at 800.892.7957 for details.

Close | X
Close | X